June 1, 2014

Good friends, good food, good day

last week me and my friends we went to Ennichisai 2014 in Blok M area,
of course Jakarta. this is the third Ennichisai. its some kind of japanese summer festival
with many cosplayers, music performers, japanese traditional culture,
japanese food booths, clowns, balloons, and
of course many nice decoration with japanese theme.
let me introduce my friends from left to right me, Priska (pika) and Lintang.
Pika was on holiday in Jakarta, she live in Japan
  and Lintang show up again on my blog of course lol.



actually i have class every saturday morning, so i need to go to campus first
and then i went to Lintang's home to get ready together and met up with Pika at Blok M plasa
first to got our late lunch together on 2 pm and finally arrived on Ennichisai event on 3 pm.
just on the right time to camwhore. as always Ennichisai's crowd is great.


hot pink rose on Pika, ultimate purple set on me, and pink hippies set on lintang
are available on PopaGoods click here to check out the collection


Outfit of the day, perfect for outdoor event with unfriendly heat >.<'
and of course shoes which made for walking all day long.
big tote bag to carry drinks, make up and another mysterious things in every girls
purse that somehow we dont need it but we keep bring it cos it feels safe that way hahahaha


Posing with cosplayers, Pika wearing white tee, cute mini skirt,
basic brown bag and flower pattern shoes.
love how both of our outfit "screaming" summer <3




a girl selling Ikayaki (baked or grilled squid) is a popular fast food in Japan.
In much of Japan, the term refers to simple grilled squid topped with soy sauce
and of course you all know sausage lah, i dont need to search it on wiki for you >u<'


Dorayaki is a type of Japanese confection, а red bean pancake
which consists of two small pancake-like patties made from
castella wrapped around a filling of sweet Azuki red bean paste.
In Japanese, dora means "gong", and because of the simililarity
of the shapes, this is probably the origin of the name of the sweet.

'

A festival wouldnt be complete without colorful balloons ^O^


It was really hot we were sweating and trying to cool down our temperature
in front of fan (but still feel the need to took a photo)


anime booth they were selling toys, and so many anime merchandise


fake sakura tree, well it looks nice <3
i havent visit japan yet to see the real one, maybe someday i'll visit japan on sakura season


walking around hunting cool spot to photograph and cool things to see 
i look so serious on this pict like. Yeah everyone my mouth look weird
like duck face sometimes cos i wear braces hehehe :D


two poser me and Lintang


And surprisingly i met my cutie friend elvina, i love her top
those color looks briliant and she gave me delicious cookie

mikoshi is a divine palanquin (also translated as portable Shinto shrine).
Shinto followers believe that it serves as the vehicle to transport
a deity in Japan while moving between main shrine and
temporary shrine during a festival or when moving to a new shrine.
Often, the mikoshi resembles a miniature building, with pillars,
walls, a roof, a veranda and a railing.
Typical shapes are rectangles, hexagons, and octagons.
The body, which stands on two or four poles (for carrying), is usually
lavishly decorated, and the roof might hold a carving of a phoenix.

During a matsuri (Japanese festival) involving a mikoshi, people bear
the mikoshi on their shoulders by means of two,
four (or sometimes, rarely, six) poles. They bring the mikoshi from
the shrine, carry it around the neighborhoods that worship at the shrine,
and in many cases leave it in a designated area, resting on blocks
called uma (horse), for a time before returning it to the shrine. 


two host from japan, that girl wearing yukata. yukata is a Japanese garment,
a casual summer kimono usually made of cotton or synthetic fabric,
and unlined. while that man wearing hakama. Hakama are a type
of traditional Japanese clothing.
They were originally worn only by men, but today they are worn
by both sexes. Hakama are tied at the waist and fall approximately
to the ankles. Hakama are worn over a kimono
thanks to Pika who capture many nice pictures while me and Lintang
are too focus with our self hahahha please excuse my narcism



japanese traditional instrument i dont know whats the name sorry



wooo win ticket to japan, so tempting (o_o)


two annoying posers blocking street to camwhore



lol my dumb friends they look so weird and happy i like this picture
cute shortie Lintang im pretty sure she was tip toe to reach those hole hihihihi
kawaiii



friendly guy selling Onigiri. it is a Japanese food made from white rice
formed into triangular or oval shapes and often wrapped in nori (seaweed).
Traditionally, an onigiri is filled with pickled ume (umeboshi), salted salmon,
katsuobushikombutarako, or any other salty or sour
ingredient as a natural preservative.


Pika shopping for comics they are on sale, Pika bought like 5 or something.


Lintang outfit of the day. cool outer with skull detail on her back.
Lintang not drink beer lol she's that typical good girl she dont drink any alcohol, even just beer.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Lintang parents if you guys read this she make me say that lol
hahahahaha just kidding. thats mine, she hold it for me so i can hold my SLR camera to capture her pic.


/(^u^)  (^3^)v
beer isnt that bad right? right? right? (begging for approval) as long as i dont drink beer too much,
somebody help me out right here dont make me look bad by my self hahahaha


what a scary make up people, that guy who stand on my left side is SO SCARYYYY
look at his eyes (T^T) if i actually see him make those expression i'm pretty sure im gonna run.
what is he doing making that expression near me (T^T)
i asked them for pic with me i didnt asked him to make scary expression 
just scary makeup is enough WOIIII 


waiting for our dinner in a restaurant.


Lintang was order for Tom Yam while me and Pika order kwetiau (some kind of
wide vermicelli its chinese recipe) Pika order for beef kweatiau i prefer seafood one wth fresh prawn <3 happy yummy is happy. i know it supposed to be all about japan on Ennichisai day,
but we already had Ramen for lunch and this restaurant serve really really good kwetiau.
does english have a name for "Kwetiau"?


look, Lintang such a pretty talented photographer of the day
thank you so muchooo


my weird expression hahaha thanks to random guy who help
us took this pic


this selfie called "when cute boy passes by" >u<
look at our expression, uugh Pika already go back to japan.
i hope we will hang out again later when she come back to Indonesia.
thats all everyone, so many pictures on this post eh?
sorry for my sucks english, i often skip english class lately,
dont blame me!! they suppose hire handsome teacher so i wont skip class :P
Well on my next blog post 
i'll report about another event, since Jakarta will never run out of cool event.
i hope you guys have a nice weekend.

this is Diras sending kisses to my readers,
if you want me to follow you back,
just follow me leave a comment below and i'll definitely following your blog too

xoxo D




13 comments:

  1. everyone looks amazing! i bet it was a fun event xx

    Letters To Juliet

    ReplyDelete
  2. You and your friends are so adorable! Loving your yellow dress and it looks like you guys had so much fun!
    XOXO

    Milu
    www.hellolupi.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  3. You look beautiful! This outfit really suits you:)
    Would you like to follow each other via facebook and bloglovin? Let me know.
    Have a lovely day!

    ReplyDelete
  4. ARGHHHH SUMPAH ITU ACARANYA KAYAKNYA SERU + KEREN BANGET?!?!!?!?!;_;
    pokoknya harus, HARUS, kuliah di are yg deket sama jakarta!!!;_;
    aaaaaahhh>< sedih bangetttt kalo liat foto2 itu jadi inget disini sama sekali gaada acara asyik ;_;
    btw i really want a friendship with people that have different styles with me....looks so fun!!><
    arghhhh masih galau grgr ngeliat poto2nya ;___;

    Do you want to follow each other:D looks like we are similiar to each other?:D haha:3

    I dare you take a peek into my blog!:3
    Adventure of P-Chaaaaaan!!!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Looks like you had a great time:) Nice outfit, I love your yellow dress ;)

    www.vaniairenehuang.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  6. I love your cute style! ♡´・ᴗ・`♡
    Thank you for your nice comment on my blog! Following you on GFC now! I hope you will do the same dear~
    Keep in touch! ♡

    ❤ ✿ MY BLOG ✿ ❤
    Rinako

    ReplyDelete
  7. I also went there after class! Hehe

    http://japobsganbare.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete
  8. what a cute event dear :D

    WWW.PUTRIVALENTINALIM.BLOGSPOT.COM

    ReplyDelete
  9. AAA you look too cute!!
    You have such an exciting holiday!!


    Love,
    .G
    Bloglovin

    ReplyDelete
  10. Hello :D
    I just discovering you're blog today and I like it (>w<) So nice post!

    I envy you! I want a japanese festival like this in France ToT We have Japan expo here but it's more about manga and anime than Japan...

    ReplyDelete
  11. Hello :D
    I just discovering you're blog today and I like it (>w<) So nice post!

    I envy you! I want a japanese festival like this in France ToT We have Japan expo here but it's more about manga and anime than Japan...

    ReplyDelete
  12. This event looks amazing! wish I could be there!


    www.anisacrament.com

    ReplyDelete
  13. i have always wanted to attend innichisai!! Q_Q

    puddingme.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete

Large Rainbow Pointer