November 21, 2014

a Story About Fabulous Sunglasses


every fashion blogger must have their favorite accessories collection. i really like sunglasses i barely go out without it. everytime i go out in afternoon i must have all the time with me.
when i go out in evening even tough it isnt that bright anymore i still have it with me.
when i go out around night well . . . ok i run out of reason to bring it hahaha maybe unless you are celebrity you have all flash light all the time pointing at you all the time then you have reason to bring it even around night :) 
Sunglasses are a form of protective eyewear designed primarily to prevent bright sunlight from damaging or discomforting the eyes. They can sometimes also function as a visual aid, as variously termed spectacles or glasses exist, featuring lenses that are colored, polarized or darkened.

"Healthcare professionals recommend eye protection whenever the sun comes out to protect the eyes from UV and blue light, which can cause several serious  eyeproblems." 

SEE I TOLD YA' ITS HEALTHY.
Dear God thanks to this blogger named Diras now we all officially has reason to bring sunglasses all the time with us hahahha Sunglasses have long been associated with celebrities and actors primarily from a desire to mask their identity. Since the 1940s sunglasses have been popular as a fashion accessory but now we are gonna move back long time ago before it was something cool.



In prehistoric and historic time, Inuit peoples wore flattened walrus ivory "glasses," looking through narrow slits to block harmful reflected rays of the sun. i am about to remind you guys to not make a joke about history but i swear it reminds me of


right? hahaha somebody you have to admit it looks like squidward's eyes!
ok back to the topic


The history of sunglasses is kinda dark, but their present and future are brilliant. It is said that the Roman emperor  Nero liked to watch gladiator fights with green emerald stones in front of their eyes to protect himself from the sun rays and to be able to watch the gladiator’s kills each other better. But until sometime between 1268 and 1289 that the first sunglasses appeared. According to other sources, it all started in 1352, when Italian painter Tomasso da Modena painted a portrait of a cardinal reading with eyeglasses. Back then, eyeglasses symbolized honour and prestige in society

source :
http://eng.fashionel.mk/1473/history-sunglasses/
wikipedia
disclaimer : these pictures belong to respective owners i dont owned it

 in China in the 12th century or possibly earlier. Ancient documents describe the use of such crystal sunglasses by judges in ancient Chinese courts to conceal their facial expressions while questioning witnesses. Sunglasses continued to develop over the years. The frames used to be made of leather, bones and metal in order to hold still on the nose.  in the beginning of the 20th century, sunglasses started to achieve their true purpose. Sam Foster was the first one to sell sunglasses on a ready market on the beaches of Atlantic City, New Jersey apart from the protective purpose, became very fashionable.


To me sunglasses works as . . .

1. protective purpose from bright sunny day in Jakarta and also to protect me from old man who wont stop staring on the street.
2. it make me look good even tough i dont put on eyes makeup cos i wake up late no one one know anyway
3. it feels nice when you can stare as long as you want at a cute guy, he dont realize it cos my shades is too dark ;)
4. this one is a bit risky to say lets admit it bloggers it make you feels "cooler" than others who dont wear it hahahaha so it bring up attitude make you feel confidence
5. easy to wear accessory because i can wear it with casual style, semi formal, and of course formal style too

back then i was NEVER wear sunglasses cos i think it looks weird on me. when i was in junior school and high school i had really chubby cheek i wasnt know how to pick sunglasses frames that suit my round face. but time goes by my face wasnt as round as before it easier to pick sunglasses frames that suit me so yeah thats why it become my VERY favorite accessory. the last thing before im gonna end this post i want to give you some advise

"how to pick suitable glasses flatterring your face shape"

the main rule about how to pick the best glasses is pick the OPPOSITE SHAPE for example

- square face (wide forehead with define wide jaw line) = round glasses
- triangle face (wide around forehead and narrowest at the chin) = glasses with wider frames at the bottom
- round face (come on . . . everyone know round face softly rounded forehead, chin, with full cheeks) = square frame
- ouval face = congratulation you are save to wear everything, but slightly square frame works the best on you
I really hope you understand my advise but if you have
- weird face = if you find my advise is too confusing and you dont even know what your face type just wear whatever you want hahahaha REMEMBER THE KEY IS CONFIDENCE nothing else can beat that >u< 



ok thats it,  i hope you like this post cos i do some research about it and it takes a while to edit it and put it together and btw my blog currently has more than 100.000 pageviews thanks to some of you who keep reading. i know its not THAT BIG yet if you compare me to another IT BLOGGERS. but i still grateful about it. i am gonna keep try my best in blogging. cos well its important to keep doing thing that makes you happy, isnt it? ;)


see you again on my next blog post.
Love,Diras.




10 comments:

  1. LOL at the "weird face!"

    Sunglasses aren't really my type because I love having winged eyeliners. Sometimes, my winged eyeliners look and feel so good that I want other people to see it.

    I love wearing sunglasses during summer, tho!

    Life With Antlers

    ReplyDelete
  2. congrats on the page views! this was a very interesting post, so many things I didn't know about the history of sunglasses :) you look so cute! thanks for visiting my blog!
    www.lettersimpromptu.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  3. Love this article! haha
    I feel the same tho, sunglasses really make us look cooler. I now wear it in almost OOTD shoot I take.

    THEDEERDAN

    ReplyDelete
  4. Great sunglasses :D

    WWW.PUTRIVALENTINALIM.BLOGSPOT.COM

    ReplyDelete
  5. Nice post

    vnssachn.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  6. Great post! I love sunglasses too, but hats are my favorite accessory!

    Bella Pummarola

    ReplyDelete
  7. kaya barbie <3 <3 cantiknyaaa

    milkamelia.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  8. These are very unique sunglasses. I wonder how comfortable these would be on my face.
    online sunglasses india

    ReplyDelete

Large Rainbow Pointer